Privacy Policy - Commitment To Your Privacy

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is July 12, 2012. This version of the policy replaces and supersedes any prior privacy policies applicable to this website.

Summary And Contact Information

We at Moving for Love LLC (referred to as "Moving for Love") recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of individual-specific information ("Information") collected about our customers and prospective customers (referred to as "Customers," "you" or "your"). At Moving for Love, it is our intention to give you as much control as possible over your privacy in regard to your Information and the use we make of it in the course of your use of our website(s) located at www.movingforlove.com (referred to as "Website" or "our Site") and the Moving for Love program and services offered through our Site. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle information we learn about you from our Website. It describes the types of information we collect and explains what we do with that information. If you have questions about this policy or wish to contact us, we can be reached via any of the following:

8044 Montgomery Road, Suite 306, Cincinnati, OH 45236
(866) 437-9701
info@movingforlove.com

Collection And Use Of Information

Moving for Love is the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. We collect information from our users in a number of different ways, as detailed below. The information we collect depends on what you do when you visit our Site. Please note that we do not collect personally-identifying information about you, including your name, email address, telephone number or postal address, when you visit our Site, unless you choose to provide such information to us by registering with us, setting up an account, and/or contacting us regarding the Site or our services. If at any time you do provide us with such information, we will collect it.

Registration

You may provide information through optional and voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to participate in the Moving for Love program and/or to access and use the Moving for Love services, to email a friend, for scheduling appointments and for setting up other services offered through our Site. Customers also provide information on our Site to contact a Moving for Love PERSONAL MOVE ASSISTANT to get further information and participate in the Moving for Love program and services. In addition, customers are required to provide information and make payment to access and utilize the full suite of the Moving for Love services.

Log Files and Analytical Information

For each visitor to our Website, we automatically gather certain information and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form. We also collect both user-specific and aggregate information on what pages visitors access or visit. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We also use this information to improve the content of our web pages, and to customize the content and layout of our pages. All of this is done with the intention of making our Site more useful to visitors. We do not correlate this information with data about individual users.

We use one or more third-party tracking services to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site in the aggregate. These third-party services may use JavaScript, pixels, transparent GIF files, and other means to enable us to learn which advertisements bring users to our Website. Any information we track in this manner is anonymous, limited to usage and volume statistics, and is used to provide insight into the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives and strategies.

We do not divulge any information about an individual user to a third party unless it is in connection with the Moving for Love program and/or services.

Cookies

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this Website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We may link the information we store in cookies to your personal information in order to provide a faster and more pleasant online experience. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this Site. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some areas of our Site will be limited.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. We use session cookies to record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on the Site. We also use session cookies to store any passwords used on the Site (such as a password associated with a user account), so you do not have to enter it more than once per session. Session cookies expire when you close your browser.

We use persistent cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser's "help" file.

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Moving for Love

We will use personally-identifying information in connection with the purpose for which you provided it (e.g., to contact you with a response to a request for information and /or to provide services), and to facilitate your participation in the Moving for Love program, where applicable. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

Moving for Love may also use this information to send you information on products, services, special offers and promotions in which you might have an interest. The means by which Moving for Love will use to contact you with this information will depend on the type of information you have provided. For example, if you provide us with your email address, you may receive periodic promotional emails from us. If you provide us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services.

If you do not wish to receive special offers and other promotional information from us, you may opt out of receiving such communications, as discussed below.

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Third Parties

As a general rule, Moving for Love will not disclose any of your personal information except to our affiliated companies and except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or under the circumstances described below. The following describes some of the ways in which your information may be disclosed.

The Moving for Love program may offer opportunities to request additional information from sponsors or partners of Moving for Love. By requesting more information, you give Moving for Love permission to transfer your information to the sponsor or partner so they can fulfill your request. In many instances, only your e-mail address will be shared. If more information will be shared with the sponsor and/or affiliate, you will be notified prior to the transfer.

Your participation in the Moving for Love program and use of our services will necessitate the sharing of some or all of your information to business partners or sponsors. Any information that is to be shared with the business partner or sponsor will be done so only to provide and/or fulfill our services to you.

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third-party vendors used to aggregate demographic information, provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link this aggregate user data with personally-identifying information. We do not rent or sell email addresses, postal addresses or telephone contact information to third parties, or otherwise share any personally-identifying information we collect, with any third parties (other than our affiliated entities) except as set forth below.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party in conjunction with the sale or similar transfer of Moving for Love and/or its assets.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party as required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to comply with a court order or other legal process, and otherwise to cooperate with authorities in connection with investigations of crimes or other wrongdoing.

If we do share personally-identifying information with an entity working on our behalf, we will employ commercially-appropriate procedures to help ensure that the disclosed information is used only for authorized purposes by authorized persons, and that safeguards are in place to help maintain the security, integrity and privacy of the information.

You may opt out of having your information shared with entities working on our behalf, as discussed below. However, should you do so, you should be aware that we may not thereafter be able to provide you with our full range of services.

Opt Out Procedures

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at info@movingforlove.com. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records (your email address will suffice). Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

If you do not wish for us to share your personally-identifying information with any third parties working on our behalf to serve our customers, please let us know by sending your request to info@movingforlove.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any user account you establish on this Website or administrative notices regarding the site, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. ยง7701 et seq.).

Information Access

Upon request we provide Site visitors with access to their own personally-identifying contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. You can access this information by sending your request to: info@movingforlove.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identify will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

We also offer visitors the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected in all information we maintain about them. Contact info@movinglforlove.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it, and to guard that information against loss, misuse or alteration. When you enter sensitive and/or personally-identifying information on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children

Moving for Love does not offer its services or promote its Website to, nor does it intentionally collect or retain personal information from, children who are younger than 13 years of age. Visitors to the Website are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal information submitted in an e-mail or through the Website will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by Federal or State law, be subject to public access. If you believe your child may have submitted information to Moving for Love without indicating their actual age and would like it removed, please contact us at info@movingforlove.com and we will delete it immediately.

Third Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Website.

From time to time, this Website may link you to other sites ("Linked Sites") that are not owned by Moving for Love. We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying information, which occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites. Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and Moving for Love is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Linked Sites.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our Site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Changes To This Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Website. If we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you about the changes prior to making use of your information in new ways and will provide you with a reasonable opportunity to opt out of the new procedures before they are implemented. We will also honor opt out requests made following implementation of the new procedures, as discussed above.

Questions/Concerns

If you believe that this Site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address, or state or local chapters of the Better Business Bureau.

Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Moving for Love. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

CMS Login  Facebook  Fair Housing / Equal Opportunity
  
Payment Processing